Board of Directors

Elections

The Association elects four officers -- a president and vice-president annually, and a secretary and treasurer in even-numbered years.  Their responsibilities are described in the ByLaws.  Both to represent the members, and to provide services to members, each region depicted in the map below elects up to five regional directors, who serve two-year-terms.


Regional Map





Committees

In addition, there are several committees that meet in between meetings to forward the work of the Association. Members are encouraged to contact a Director or our Executive Director if they would like to serve on a committee. Committee assignments are renewed and revised each year. Most committee meetings take place via conference call.

Executive Committee (Officers only) - deals with decisions when the board is not in session; handles other issues as necessary.

Finance Committee - develops the Association business plan, develops an annual budget, and accounts for all Association funds.

Legislative Committee - recommends legislative action for board approval; organizes IFA Lobby Day in the state legislature.

Membership Committee - develops and follows a plan for the systematic growth of the Association, including programs for member retention and member recruitment.

Marketing Committee - manages internal and external communications relating to the Association, including the newsletter, news releases, brochures, pamphlets, and publications.

Landowner Advisers - serve on an ad hoc basis to advise on program content and delivery.

Technical Advisory Committee - addresses all technical issues; drafts position statements; and provides technical support to regional activities.

(Ad Hoc) Annual Meeting Program and Arrangements Committee(s)

(Ad Hoc) Nominating Committee



OFFICERS

President  Mike McMahan, Vienna, IL (618) 977-3415, Email

Vice-President  Landon Satterfield, Vienna, IL (270) 704-2687, Email

Secretary  Dave Gillespie, Chatham, IL (217) 483-2711, Email

Interim Treasurer  Mike McMahan, Vienna, IL (618) 977-3415, Email

Past President  Joe FitzSimmons, Vienna, IL (618) 695-5125 Email

Technical Advisory Committee Chair and Program Coordination Supervisor  Chris Evans, University of Illinois Extension Forestry (618) 695-3383, Email

Program Coordinator  Zach DeVillez, Makanda, IL (618) 841-0932, Email

DIRECTORS

Region 1 Directors

Bill Fern, Chicago, IL (773) 551-5561, billfern@billfern.com

Lydia Scott, Lisle, IL (630) 719-2425, lscott@mortonarb.org

Tom Walsh*, Durand, IL, (815) 248-2234, walsh10@stateline-isp.com

Region 2 Directors     

John Lovseth, Jerseyville, IL  (618) 374-5291, john.lovseth@principia.edu


Lee Rife, Springfield, IL  (217)652-2634, lee.rife@comcast.net

Kevin Bennett, Hopewell, IL  (618)954-0113, kbennett@treesforever.org

Region 3 Directors


Stan Sipp, Mansfield, IL (217) 489-9003, sksipp@illinois.edu


Region 4 Directors

Roger Smith*, Benton, IL (618) 927-2057, smithtreefarmllc@hotmail.com

Bill Buechel, Highland, IL (904) 480-0006, wmjbuechel@yahoo.com

* indicates term expiring, possible re-election during IFA's 2019 business meeting

We accept postal mail at


                            Illinois Forestry Association
                            P. O. Box 224
                            Chatham, IL    62629




Technical Advisors

Chris Evans, Advisory Committee Chair

University of Illinois Extension Forester

618/695-3383 (office)

cwevans@illinois.edu


Wade Conn

State Forester, USDA-NRCS

217/353-6647 (office)

wade.conn@il.usda.gov


Paul Deizman

IDNR Forest Resources

217/782-3376 (office)

paul.deizman@illinois.gov


John Edgington

University of Illinois (retired)

217/840-5162

johnedg@illinois.edu


Jay Hayek

University of Illinois Extension Forester

217/244-0534 (office)

jhayek@illinois.edu


Stan Sipp


Forester

217/489-9003

sksipp@illinois.edu


Gary Stratton

Forester - Retired IDNR

618/736-2854

stratton@hamiltoncom.net


Chris Whittom

IDNR Forest Resources

217/785-8264 (office)

217/280-3659 (cell)

chris.whittom@illinois.gov


 [ Top of Page ]

COMMITTEES

EXEC - Executive Committee
LEG - Legislative Committee
FIN - Finance Committee
Tech - Technical Advisory Committee                                                                                 MAR - Marketing and Public Relations Committee
MEM - Membership Committee
LAND - Landowner Advisors
AnMtg- Annual Meeting
NOM - Nominating Committee

 MEMBER

 EXEC

 LEG

 FIN

 Tech

MAR

MEM

 LAND

 AnMtg

 NOM

 










 Bobsin


X


X






 Bryant






X*

X



 Conn




X






 Deizman




X

X

X




 Edgington

X

X


X






 Evans




X*




X


 Fern







X



 FitzSimmons

X




X


X



 Gillespie

X

X*

X



X


X

X

 Hayek




X






 Little

     


    X






 Lovseth        
             X
 

 McMahan

X


X*



X

X



 McMichael              X
        X
   

 Miller




X






 Rife










 Satterfield




X






 Scott








      X

 Sipp




X






 Smith




X

X





 Stratton

 

 

 

X

 

 

 

 

 

 Walsh                   X
   

 Whittom

 

 

 

X

 

 

 

 

 

 Woolery

 

 

 

X

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

* Committee Chair or Co-Chair

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software